PEOPLE OF MI V ANTONIO D RIOS
[…] charge listed on the judgment of sentence.
Initially, the trial court made no findings regarding force or coercion, or personal injury
but on remand stated that the evidence supported both force or coercion and personal injury. Our
review of the record reveals that the evidence presented was sufficient to sustain defendant’s
conviction on that basis. Henderson’s testimony indicated that defendant was holding her down
by her sides during the penetration. One could reasonably infer that defendant overcame her
through the actual application of physical force. MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i). Further, given
Henderson’s testimony that defendant told her to “shut up or I’m going to hurt you,” one could
reasonably infer that force or coercion was established under MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(ii) (“the actor
coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence on the victim, and the victim
believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats”). Personal injury is
defined to include “bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy,
disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.” MCL 750.520a(m). This
Court has held that bruising is sufficient to constitute personal injury.