MICHAEL T DOBBYN V PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INS CO
[…] Section 3107(1)(b) applies when a claimant is working at the time of the accident, while § 3107a applies when a claimant is temporarily unemployed. [Id. at 466.] Specifically, MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for “[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.” At issue here, because plaintiff was not employed at the time of the accident, is MCL 500.3107a which provides that “work loss for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident.” The phrase “temporarily unemployed” has been interpreted by our Supreme Court to refer to “the unavailability of employment, not the physical inability to perform work.” MacDonald v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 419 Mich 146, 153; 350 NW2d 233 (1984).