ORCHARD ESTATES OF TROY CONDO ASS'N INC V FOUAD DAWOOD
[…] Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149,
159; 627 NW2d 247 (2001).
As defendants assert, the bylaws were not recorded along with the master deed as
required under MCL 559.153. Plaintiffs contend, however, that the bylaws were not required to
be recorded to be effective under that statute. MCL 559.153 provides:
The administration of a condominium project shall be governed by bylaws
recorded as part of the master deed, or as provided in the master deed. An
amendment to the bylaws of any condominium project shall not eliminate the
mandatory provisions required by section 54. An amendment shall be inoperative
until recorded. [Emphasis added.]
Further, MCL 559.103(9) defines “[c]ondominium bylaws” or “bylaws” as “the required set of
bylaws for the condominium project attached to the master deed,” and MCL 559.108 defines
“master deed” as “the condominium document recording the condominium project to which are
attached as exhibits and incorporated by reference the bylaws for the project and the
condominium subdivision plan for the project.” Reading these statutes together, it is clear that