ORCHARD ESTATES OF TROY CONDO ASS'N INC V FOUAD DAWOOD
[…] recorded. Because they were never recorded with the Oakland County Register of Deeds, they
are not binding. Moreover, because the language of the restriction is clear, the parties are
confined to the language employed. Stuart, supra at 210; Moore, supra 461. Accordingly, the
restrictions are not binding on defendants, and plaintiffs have no cause of action against
defendants for violation of the covenants.
Plaintiffs argue that statutory law prohibited defendants from changing the appearance of
their unit and required their compliance with the restrictive covenants. Plaintiffs rely on MCL
559.147(1), which provides, in relevant part:
[A] co-owner shall not do anything which would change the exterior
appearance of a condominium unit or of any other portion of the condominium
project except to the extent and subject to the conditions as the condominium
documents may specify.
Plaintiffs also rely on MCL 559.165, which states:
-3-
Each unit co-owner, tenant, or nonco-owner occupant shall comply with
the master deed, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the condominium project
and this act.