PEOPLE OF MI V EARNEST LAMONT WARREN
[…] People v Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296; 519 NW2d 108 (1994). The prosecution may offer circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences as proof of the elements of a crime. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To convict a defendant under MCL 750.520b(1)(c), “the prosecution must prove two elements: (1) a sexual penetration (2) that occurs during the commission of another felony.” People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 737; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” In the instant case, the victim was rendered unconscious as she attempted to defend herself from defendant’s blows during their altercation. When she regained consciousness, defendant’s penis was not inside of her body, but on her leg.