IN RE JOSHUA CARLOS GARCIA MINOR
[…] (citations and internal quotes omitted). 7 Boyd v Civil Service Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234-235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996). 8 Id. 9 MCL 400.203. 10 MCL 400.209. 11 MCL 710.43(1)(b). -4- If consent is not given, a party can challenge the denial of consent under MCL 710.45(2), which provides: “If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” Under MCL 710.45, the burden is on the Garcias at the Section 45 hearing to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the superintendent’s decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.12 In this case, a Section 45 hearing was held, and the trial court determined that the