CHRISTOPHER J ZIRKLE V JACKIE M FRANKLIN
[…] situations:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from
this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or
208, and the court finds both of the following:
1
MCL 722.1204 provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in a court of this state “if the
child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency
to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or
threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” This provision is not relevant here because plaintiff
made no such allegation in his complaint.
-2-
(i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a
person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than
mere physical presence.