CHRISTOPHER J ZIRKLE V JACKIE M FRANKLIN
[…] assumption of jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 722.1201(1)(b). As noted by the trial court, we are
confronted now by the extended period of time that has elapsed in this matter and its impact on
the “best interests of the child.” While we are concerned regarding the initial errors by the trial
court in asserting jurisdiction, to vacate and remand this matter at this stage would serve no
useful purpose and only delay further proceedings, as implicitly recognized by the Texas court
when it declined to exercise jurisdiction.
Defendant further asserts error by the trial court regarding violation of MCL 722.1110,
which provides, in relevant part:
2
See also MCL 722.1201(1)(d), which provides:
jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c).”
-4-
“No court of another state would have
(1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state
concerning a proceeding arising under this act.
(2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If
the parties are not able to participate in the communication, the parties shall be
given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is made.
The statute is clearly discretionary regarding the initiation of communication between the courts
and the participation by the parties in any such communication. MCL 722.1110(2) is not
applicable, because the parties are only required to have an “opportunity to present facts and
legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” (Emphasis added.) This
communication occurred fairly belatedly in the proceedings, after the trial court had already
made a determination, albeit erroneous, regarding its authority to exercise jurisdiction. In