CHRISTOPHER J ZIRKLE V JACKIE M FRANKLIN
[…] Arguably, the filing and hearing on defendant’s
motion asserting lack of jurisdiction provided “the opportunity to present facts and legal
arguments” before the trial court reasserted its determination regarding jurisdiction. Further,
defendant fails to demonstrate, even if the statutory provision had been violated, any remedy
required by the statute for this Court to impose.
Defendant also contends the trial court erred in failing to decline jurisdiction based on her
assertion that plaintiff engaged in “unjustifiable conduct” by removing the minor child to
Michigan from Texas. MCL 722.1208(1). Defendant misconstrues the statutory language.
MCL 722.1208 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) [I]f a court of this state has jurisdiction under this act because a person
invoking the court’s jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court
shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless the court finds 1 or more of the
following:
(a) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the
exercise of jurisdiction.
(b) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 201 to
203 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under section 207.
(c) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under sections 201 to
203.
(2) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction under
subsection (1), the court may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety
of the child and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying
-5-
the proceeding until a child-custody proceeding is commenced in a court having
jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203. [Emphasis added, footnotes omitted.]
Clearly, MCL 722.1208(1) does not strictly mandate the trial court to decline jurisdiction based
on the alleged “unjustifiable conduct” of the plaintiff. Rather, the exception contained in MCL