CHRISTOPHER J ZIRKLE V JACKIE M FRANKLIN
[…] relationship.” MCL 722.1201(1)(b)(i) and (ii).
Although the trial court was correct in finding that Michigan was not the “home state” for
the child pursuant to MCL 722.1201(1)(a), its determination that Texas also did not qualify as a
“home state” was in error. Specifically, although the minor child did not reside in Texas during
“the six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of [the] proceeding,” MCL
-3-
722.1102(g) (emphasis added), this did not preclude Texas from being deemed the child’s “home
state” for purposes of jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. MCL 722.1201(1)(b) permits Michigan
to assume jurisdiction “only” if “A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
subdivision (a).”2 MCL 722.1201(1)(a) provides, alternatively:
This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the
proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a
parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. [Emphasis
added.]
Clearly, the minor child resided in Texas with both parents from her birth until plaintiff removed
the child to Michigan in November 2006. MCL 722.1201(2) provides that “Subsection (1) is the
exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state.”
Because plaintiff initiated custody proceedings on January 8, 2007, within the six-month criteria
elucidated in MCL 722.1201(1)(a), jurisdiction was proper in Texas and the trial court should not
have proceeded with a custody determination.