PEOPLE OF MI V IRA STEPHEN MCCOY
[…] law.” People v Williams, 236 Mich App 610, 612; 601 NW2d 138 (1999) (footnote omitted).
Accordingly, a police officer may effectuate a vehicle stop if probable cause exists to believe a
traffic violation has occurred or is occurring. Davis, supra at 363. “The dispositive question,
however, is not whether an actual violation occurred, but whether the officer had a reasonable
suspicion that a violation may have occurred.” People v Fisher, 463 Mich 881, 881-82; 617
NW2d 37 (2000) (Corrigan, J., concurring).
MCL 257.709 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not drive a motor vehicle with any of the following:
(a) A sign, poster, nontransparent material, window application, reflective
film, or nonreflective film upon or in the front windshield, the side windows
immediately adjacent to the driver or front passenger, or the sidewings adjacent to
and forward of the driver or front passenger.
(b) A rear window or side window to the rear of the driver composed of,