SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] Brown, MCL 330.1425 provides:
A physician's or a licensed psychologist's clinical certificate required for
hospitalization of an individual under [MCL 330.1423] shall have been executed
after personal examination of the individual named in the clinical certificate, and
within 72 hours before the time the clinical certificate is filed with the hospital.
The clinical certificate may be executed by any physician or licensed
psychologist, including a staff member or employee of the hospital with which the
application and clinical certificate are filed.
Pursuant to MCL 330.1400(a), a “clinical certificate” is defined as “the written
conclusion and statements of a physician or a licensed psychologist that an individual is a person
requiring treatment, together with the information and opinions, in reasonable detail, that
underlie the conclusion, on the form prescribed by the department or on a substantially similar
form.”
We find that the clinical certificate executed by Dr. Brown is in compliance with MCL
330.1400(a) and MCL 330.1425.
Finally, with respect to the third requirement of MCL 330.1423, i.e., authorization by a
PSU, MCL 330.1400(h) defines a PSU as “a service component of a community mental health
services program established under [MCL 330.1409].” In pertinent part, MCL 330.1409
provides:
9
Relevant here, MCL 330.1401(1)(a) provides that a “person requiring treatment” includes “[a]n
individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be