SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] negligence alleged against the medical defendants, and the false imprisonment claim fails given
that the restraint was lawful.
Chapter 4 of the MHC, MCL 330.1400 et seq., addresses civil admission and discharge
procedures relative to mental illness, and, with respect to admissions, the chapter is divided into
sections dealing with formal and informal voluntary admissions, admissions by medical
certification, and admissions by petition. Pertinent to our analysis are the provisions in the MHC
addressing admission by medical certification. MCL 330.1423 provides:
A hospital designated by the department or by a community mental health
services program shall hospitalize an individual presented to the hospital, pending
receipt of a clinical certificate by a psychiatrist stating that the individual is a
person requiring treatment, if an application, a physician’s or a licensed
psychologist’s clinical certificate, and an authorization by a preadmission
screening unit have been executed. [Emphasis added.]
Under MCL 330.1423, an appropriate hospital is required to hospitalize an individual if
presented with an application for hospitalization, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or
licensed psychologist, and an authorization by a preadmission screening unit (PSU).
First, with respect to the application for hospitalization, MCL 330.1424 provides as
follows:
8
Generally speaking, MCL 691.1407(2) provides a governmental employee with immunity if the
employee was acting or reasonably believed he or she was acting within the scope of the
employee’s authority, the governmental agency was engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
governmental function, and the employee’s conduct did not amount to gross negligence that was
the proximate cause of the injury or damage. In light of our holding, we need not discuss the
interplay between MCL 330.1427b and MCL 691.1407(2).
-7-
(1) An application for hospitalization of an individual under [MCL
330.1423] shall contain an assertion that the individual is a person requiring
treatment as defined in [MCL 330.1401],[9] the alleged facts that are the basis for
the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to alleged and
relevant facts, and if known the name and address of the nearest relative or
guardian, or if none, a friend if known, of the individual.