SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] patient was hospitalized. If the psychiatrist does not certify that the patient is a
person requiring treatment, the patient shall be released immediately. If the
psychiatrist does certify that the patient is a person requiring treatment, the
patient's hospitalization may continue pending [court] hearings . . . .
There is no dispute that MCL 330.1430 was honored and that plaintiff was immediately
released after the psychiatrist decided not to certify her as a person requiring treatment. Had the
psychiatrist certified plaintiff as a person requiring treatment, MCL 330.1431 would demand that
"[w]ithin 24 hours after receipt of a clinical certificate by a psychiatrist pursuant to [MCL
330.1430], the hospital director shall transmit a notice to the court that the patient has been
hospitalized." This second certification did not occur. Plaintiff's argument that no court order
would have been necessary to initially place her in protective custody and hold her at the hospital
had two clinical certificates been executed reflects a misunderstanding regarding the process as
outlined above.