SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] requiring treatment, together with the information and opinions, in reasonable detail, that
underlie the conclusion, on the form prescribed by the department or on a substantially similar
form.”
We find that the clinical certificate executed by Dr. Brown is in compliance with MCL
330.1400(a) and MCL 330.1425.
Finally, with respect to the third requirement of MCL 330.1423, i.e., authorization by a
PSU, MCL 330.1400(h) defines a PSU as “a service component of a community mental health
services program established under [MCL 330.1409].” In pertinent part, MCL 330.1409
provides:
9
Relevant here, MCL 330.1401(1)(a) provides that a “person requiring treatment” includes “[a]n
individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be
expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure
himself, herself, or another individual, and who has engaged in an act or acts or made significant
threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.”
-8-
(1) Each community mental health services program shall establish 1 or
more preadmission screening units with 24-hour availability to provide
assessment and screening services for individuals being considered for admission
into hospitals or alternative treatment programs.