SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a peace officer who, while acting in
compliance with this act, engages in behavior involving gross negligence or wilful
and wanton misconduct.
The plain language of MCL 330.1427b indicates that a peace officer who fails to comply
with the MHC can be held civilly liable even absent gross negligence or willful and wanton
-6-
misconduct8 and that compliance with the MHC alone does not afford protection if the officer’s
behavior nonetheless amounts to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
MCL 330.1439 provides:
A cause of action shall not be cognizable in a court of this state against a
person who in good faith files a petition under this chapter alleging that an
individual is a person requiring treatment, unless the petition is filed as the result
of an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton
misconduct.
Under this statute, immunity is granted to a person who files a petition for hospitalization
in good faith unless the filing was the result of gross negligence or willful and wanton
misconduct. Whether this provision encompasses the "application" used here, as opposed to a
court petition, and whether the language covers a person who executes a clinical certificate need
not be decided because we ultimately find compliance with the MHC, there is no claim of gross