SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] find that the medical defendants failed to comply with the PSU authorization language in MCL
330.1423 in light of the challenges and arguments presented.
MCL 330.1428 addresses situations in which a person executes an application for
hospitalization but is unable to secure an examination of an individual by a physician or licensed
psychologist for purposes of obtaining a clinical certificate, in which case the application may be
submitted to a court. This provision is not applicable because plaintiff was examined and a
clinical certificate was executed by Dr. Brown. MCL 330.1430 provides:
If a patient is hospitalized under [MCL 330.1423], the patient shall be
examined by a psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not
later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization. The examining
psychiatrist shall not be the same physician upon whose clinical certificate the
patient was hospitalized. If the psychiatrist does not certify that the patient is a
person requiring treatment, the patient shall be released immediately. If the
psychiatrist does certify that the patient is a person requiring treatment, the
patient's hospitalization may continue pending [court] hearings . . . .
There is no dispute that MCL 330.1430 was honored and that plaintiff was immediately
released after the psychiatrist decided not to certify her as a person requiring treatment. Had the