SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] hospital for admission of the individual.
Here, there is no documentary evidence regarding the actions of any PSU, let alone
evidence concerning authorization of a commitment by a PSU. In Dr. Brown’s appellate brief,
she claims that “[a]uthorization for admission was obtained from a licensed psychiatrist with the
Foote hospital pre-admission screening unit for mental health patients.”10 In the hospital’s and
Aukerman’s appellate brief, there is no claim that authorization by a PSU was obtained. Rather,
these defendants maintain, and argued below, that MCL 330.1402a creates an exception for
private-pay patients such as plaintiff relative to the PSU authorization requirement found in
MCL 330.1423. MCL 330.1402a provides:
A licensed hospital may admit and treat voluntary or involuntary privatepay patients without complying with the preadmission screening requirements of
[MCL 330.1410] or consulting with the community mental health services
program before release or discharge of the patient, if no state, county, or
community mental health services program funds are obligated for the services
provided by the licensed hospital, including aftercare services. All other
provisions of this code regarding involuntary admission and recipient rights apply
to the provision of services by licensed hospitals.
Plaintiff’s appellate brief and her reply brief present no arguments whatsoever regarding
MCL 330.1423 and the PSU authorization language contained therein, nor is MCL 330.1402a
10
The federal district court was presented with evidence and the medical defendants argue that
Dr.