SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] hospitalization, clinical certificate, and other medical documents. With regard to the assault
claim, because there was compliance with the MHC and the commitment process was lawful, we
find no basis to conclude that ordering plaintiff to remove her clothing or face having her
clothing removed forcibly constitutes an unlawful threat, especially where plaintiff cites no
authority to the contrary. Absent an unlawful threat or act, an assault action cannot be sustained.
VanVorous, supra at 482-483.
With respect to Officer Jonoshies, MCL 330.1426 provides:
Upon delivery to a peace officer of an application and physician's or
licensed psychologist's clinical certificate, the peace officer shall take the
individual named in the application into protective custody and transport the
individual immediately to the preadmission screening unit or hospital designated
by the community mental health services program for hospitalization under [MCL
330.1423]. If the individual taken to a preadmission screening unit meets the
requirements for hospitalization, then unless the community mental health
services program makes other transportation arrangements, the peace officer shall
take the individual to a hospital designated by the community mental health
services program. Transportation to another hospital due to a transfer is the
responsibility of the community mental health services program.
Viewing MCL 330.1426 in conjunction with the other statutes quoted and cited above,
we glean that the statutory scheme of the MHC envisions a procedure resulting in involuntary
hospitalization, not initiated through court process, that entails an application for hospitalization,