SUSAN ZIEGLER V DESIREE AUKERMAN
[…] the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to alleged and
relevant facts, and if known the name and address of the nearest relative or
guardian, or if none, a friend if known, of the individual.
(2) The application may be made by any person 18 years of age or over,
shall have been executed not more than 10 days prior to the filing of the
application with the hospital, and shall be made under penalty of perjury.
Defendant Aukerman executed the application for hospitalization, and we find it to be in
compliance with MCL 330.1424.
Second, with respect to the clinical certificate, which in this case was executed by Dr.
Brown, MCL 330.1425 provides:
A physician's or a licensed psychologist's clinical certificate required for
hospitalization of an individual under [MCL 330.1423] shall have been executed
after personal examination of the individual named in the clinical certificate, and
within 72 hours before the time the clinical certificate is filed with the hospital.
The clinical certificate may be executed by any physician or licensed
psychologist, including a staff member or employee of the hospital with which the
application and clinical certificate are filed.
Pursuant to MCL 330.1400(a), a “clinical certificate” is defined as “the written
conclusion and statements of a physician or a licensed psychologist that an individual is a person