IN RE ALFREDA PIELACK
[…] individual has property that “will be wasted or dissipated” without proper management. Both of
these determinations were made by the probate court, and there was no dispute that Alfreda was
in need of a conservator.
MCL 700.5409 provides for the priority of individuals “entitled to consideration for
appointment” as conservator. The list includes “[a]n adult child of the protected individual.” In
this case, petitioner and respondent, as Alfreda’s adult children, had equal priority for
consideration as conservators. Pursuant to MCL 700.5409(2), “[i]f persons have equal priority,
the court shall select the person the court considers best qualified to serve.” Although there was
evidence of competing patient advocate designations and powers of attorney, the court found that
Alfreda was not competent when she made these appointments. In determining which person