PEOPLE OF MI V RANDALL A RAAR
[…] Babcock, supra at 266. Nothing in the record indicates that the trial court’s decision to depart upward from the guidelines range and sentence defendant to imprisonment was an illogical conclusion, or was influenced by passion or bias. Rather, the record indicates that the trial court was “keenly” and “irresistibly grabbed” by the multiple convictions for what it believed to be a particularly heinous crime. The Sentencing Information Report (SIR) indicates that defendant was assigned 20 points under PRV 7. MCL 777.57 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions [. . .] 20 points[.] Although defendant correctly argues that PRV 7 takes into account subsequent and concurrent felony convictions, the trial court specifically stated on the record that its upward departure was based on its view that the sentencing guidelines did not adequately take into account a situation where