PEOPLE OF MI V HARRY HENRY MCSAUBY
[…] their probative value. “Evidence is unfairly prejudicial when there exists a danger that
marginally probative evidence will be given undue or preemptive weight by the jury.” People v
Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 398; 582 NW2d 785 (1998). The danger the rule seeks to avoid is that
of unfair prejudice, not prejudice that stems from the crime itself. People v Starr, 457 Mich 490,
500; 577 NW2d 673 (1998).
The photos were relevant to show defendant’s plan and to rebut his assertion that he was
not deliberately attempting to photograph the young girl, but rather, pushed buttons on his phone
1
MCL 750.539j provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
***
(b) Photograph, or otherwise capture or record, the visual image of the
undergarments worn by another individual, the unclad genitalia or buttocks of
another individual, or the unclad breasts of a female individual under
circumstances in which the individual would have a reasonable expectation of
privacy.
-3-
for another purpose. Sabin, supra at 71; People v Layher, 238 Mich App 573, 586; 607 NW2d
91 (1999), aff’d on other grounds 464 Mich 756 (2001). Thus, the evidence was probative of the
ultimate issue, i.e., whether defendant committed the offense alleged. See Sabin, supra at 71.