PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS LEIGH III
[…] falling outside the range of principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666
NW2d 231 (2003). “Critical decisions are made by the Department of Corrections regarding a
defendant’s status based on the information contained in the presentence investigation report.
Thus, the presentence investigation report should accurately reflect any determination the
sentencing judge has made concerning the accuracy or relevancy of the information contained in
the report.” People v Norman, 148 Mich App 273, 275; 384 NW2d 147 (1986). MCL 771.14(6)
states:
At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the
accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence
investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to
prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record
that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be
made a part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended,
and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before
the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.
Similarly, MCR 6.425(E)(2) provides:
If any information in the presentence report is challenged, the court must
allow the parties to be heard regarding the challenge, and make a finding with
respect to the challenge or determine that a finding is unnecessary because it will