CRAIG C SMITH V LIVINGSTON COUNTY ROAD COMM
[…] withdrawn. Because the trial court followed this Court’s directive and properly applied the law
to the facts on remand; and, because the encroachments at issue were minor there was no
manifest injustice in declining to declare partial withdrawal of public dedication, we affirm.
This case involves a prior appeal by defendants Grzesik from an original trial court
decision.1 Smith v Livingston Co Drain Comm’n, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court
of Appeals, issued May 5, 2005 (Docket No. 251523) (“Smith I”). Defendants’ main argument
on prior appeal centered on MCL 560.255b, regarding the presumption of acceptance of land
dedicated to public use and the rebuttal of that presumption. The statute states:
(1) Ten years after the date the plat is first recorded, land dedicated to the
use of the public in or upon the plat shall be presumed to have been accepted on
behalf of the public by the municipality within whose boundaries the land lies.
(2) The presumption described in subsection (1) shall be conclusive of an
acceptance of dedication unless rebutted by competent evidence before the circuit
court in which the land is located, establishing either of the following:
(a) That the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before
acceptance, was withdrawn by the plat proprietor.
1
Originally, defendants included, in addition to those listed above, property owners within the
plat who used the alley for access to the lake. A stipulated order for summary disposition
granted defendant property owners within the plat a permanent right to use the alley, and
therefore their rights were not at issue at the bench trial and are not at issue here.
-2-
(b) That notice of the withdrawal of the dedication is recorded by the plat
proprietor with the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land
is located and a copy of the notice was forwarded to the state treasurer, within 10
years after the date the plate of the land was first recorded and before acceptance
of the dedicated lands.
With respect to the application of the presumption, this Court stated the following in Smith I:
In its order and judgment after the filing of the motion for reconsideration,
the trial court does not address the presumption of acceptance occurring on the
effective date in 1978 of MCL 560.225b.