PEOPLE OF MI V KENDRICK VALYN BOWENS
[…] Conflicting evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Under the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), “A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . .” Under the felon in possession of a firearm statute, MCL 750.224f, unless certain exceptions apply, “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm.” Michigan courts have held that “possession” includes both actual and constructive possession. People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 470; 446 NW2d 140 (1989). Possession is a question of fact for the fact-finder and can be established by circumstantial evidence.