TENNECO INC V AMERISURE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
[…] of limitations for substantive relief.” Id. at 129. Consequently, a careful reading of Taxpayers
leads to the conclusion that when the statute of limitations would bar granting relief on the
underlying substantive claim, it also bars the same claim stated as one for equitable declaratory
relief. Holding otherwise is equivalent to rendering an advisory opinion on a moot issue, one for
which the relief requested cannot be granted. See Michigan National Bank v St Paul Fire &
Marine Ins Co, 223 Mich App 19, 21; 566 NW2d 7(1997).
MCL 600.5815 buttresses this analysis of Taxpayers. “The prescribed period of
limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The
equitable doctrine of laches shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought.” MCL
600.5815. This Court has held that MCL 600.5815 does not preclude the application of laches to
legal actions but “evidences only a legislative intent to subject equity actions to the same statute