TOHNNI J JONES V LOUIS P GIANNOTTI
[…] He argues that these portions of that order remained valid after this Court’s decision in Jones, supra. We disagree, because the prior panel implicitly reversed those provisions when it explicitly reversed the award 1 Judge Wilder dissented in part. -2- of sole legal and joint physical custody of Brandon to Giannotti.2 When parents are awarded joint physical custody of a child, “the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents,” MCL 722.26a(7)(a), and “the court may include in its award a statement regarding when the child shall reside with each parent,” MCL 722.26a(3). Thus, in the September 15, 2005, order’s provisions providing for parenting time, the trial court merely stated when Brandon would reside with each party. The parenting time provisions simply effectuated the trial court’s award of joint physical custody.