ANTHONY KONOVALIV V PLASTECH ENGINEERED PRODUCTS INC
[…] Because Konovaliv failed to show improper or malicious interference, we agree that
summary disposition was appropriate.
D. Summary Disposition Before End Of Discovery
A motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) is generally premature when
discovery on a disputed issue has not yet been completed.32 However, the mere fact that the
28
Badiee v Brighton Area Schools, 265 Mich App 343, 365-367; 695 NW2d 521 (2005).
29
Mino, supra at 78, quoting BPS Clinical Laboratories v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich,
217 Mich App 687, 698-699; 552 NW2d 919 (1996).
30
Badiee, supra at 366.
31
MCL 750.352 provides as follows:
Any person or persons who shall, by threats, intimidations, or otherwise, and
without authority of law, interfere with, or in any way molest, or attempt to
interfere with, or in any way molest or disturb, without such authority, any
person, in the quiet and peaceable pursuit of his lawful occupation, vocation or
avocation, or on the way to and from such occupation, vocation or avocation, or
who shall aid or abet in any such unlawful acts, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
32
Village of Dimondale v Grable, 240 Mich App 553, 566; 618 NW2d 23 (2000).
-7-
discovery period remains open does not automatically mean that the court’s decision to grant
summary disposition was untimely or otherwise inappropriate. “The question is whether further