YOLANDA THOMPSON V RONALD FREEMAN
[…] Bernhardt v Ingham Regional Medical Ctr, 249 Mich App 274, 281; 641 NW2d 868 (2002). Defendant next contends that the court erred in awarding damages to Rowell, Temple, Rice, and Cieria under § 2918(2) of the anti-lockout statute because these plaintiffs were not tenants. While we agree that these plaintiffs were not tenants under § 2918(2), we do not agree that the anti-lockout statute precludes recovery for these plaintiffs. This Court reviews issues statutory interpretation de novo. Ayar v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005). MCL 600.2918(2) provides in relevant part: Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: *** (c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession[.] This Court has previously defined “tenant” in this section “to include the individual or individuals who pay consideration to the landlord for the right to occupy rental property, rather than the members of the larger family unit dwelling in the rental property.”