YOLANDA THOMPSON V RONALD FREEMAN
[…] Id. at 666. Consequently, the minor children living with Thompson, who were not parties to the lease agreement, were not tenants. Similarly, Rowell, who was not a party to the lease, also was not a tenant under this section. Thus, the trial court erred in awarding these parties damages due to a violation of § 2918(2) of the anti-lockout statute as a matter of law. However, as plaintiffs argue on cross-appeal, the non-tenant plaintiffs were entitled to recover damages under § 2918(1) of the anti-lockout statute. MCL 600.2918(1) provides: Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. We note that this Court has found that even where occupants are not tenants, § 2918(1) requires a landlord to resort to judicial process to remove such occupants rather than “summarily” removing them by the exercise of “self-help.”