PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER SCOTT MANIES
[…] (“PRV”) 5, and Offense Variables (“OV”) 14 and 19. A trial court’s scoring of offense variables
is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672
NW2d 860 (2003); People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).
“Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres,
269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006).
First, defendant argues that PRV 5, MCL 777.55, premised in part on defendant’s
previous disorderly person by jostling conviction, MCL 750.167(1)(l), was improperly scored at
ten points. We disagree.
Jostling is, by definition, a crime against a person. MCL 750.167(1)(l) provides that a
person is disorderly if the person “is found jostling or roughly crowding people unnecessarily in
a public place.” “Jostle” means “to bump against, push, or elbow roughly or rudely”. Random
House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000), p 716. Defendant contends that because the
jostling victim testified that the touching involved was accidental, this prior conviction does not