PEOPLE OF MI V LAJUAN ZACHARY SMITH
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, we must view the evidence de novo in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the elements of the crime were proven 1 The incident occurred at approximately 1:00 a.m. in the middle of March in Detroit. -1- beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446, 459; 697 NW2d 494 (2005). We do not assume the factfinder’s role of determining the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 749, amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). MCL 750.224f(2) provides that: A person convicted of a specified felony . . . shall not possess . . . a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person’s right to possess . . . a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. A specified felony includes a felony in which “an element of that felony is the unlawful possession . . . of a firearm.” MCL 750.224f(6)(iii).