PEOPLE OF MI V LAJUAN ZACHARY SMITH
[…] (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person’s right to possess . . . a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. A specified felony includes a felony in which “an element of that felony is the unlawful possession . . . of a firearm.” MCL 750.224f(6)(iii). MCL 750.227b(1) provides in part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. . . . Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years. A person shall not carry a concealed pistol on his or her person, except in his or her dwelling, in his or her place of business, or other land possessed by him or her, without a license to do so. MCL 750.227(2).