STEVEN COX V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] violation of public policy against Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT). We reverse.
This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
This Court reviews de novo decisions to grant or deny summary disposition. Summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is proper when a claim is barred by immunity granted by
law. To get past such a motion, the plaintiff must allege facts justifying the application of an
exception to governmental immunity. Marchyok v Ann Arbor, 260 Mich App 684, 687; 679
NW2d 703 (2004).
MCL 691.1407 provides that “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the
governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”
“Immunity from tort liability, as provided by MCL 691.1407…, is expressed in the broadest
possible language—it extends immunity to all governmental agencies for all tort liability
whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Nawrocki v