DENISE GEORGE V VINCENT GEORGE
[…] However, Burba merely requires that a court carefully articulate its reasons for deviating from the child support formula; it contains no express mandate that those reasons be articulated in writing.20 To the contrary, under MCL 552.605(2), a court may deviate from the child support guidelines “if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following . . . .” Likewise, MCR 3.215(E)(1) provides that a referee must make a statement of the findings in a written, signed report or on the record. Therefore, the referee had the option of setting forth her findings either in writing or on the record.