JOHN L HAMILTON V DETROIT NEWS INC
[…] article that spurred this lawsuit, in which he attempted to garner support for his crusade to have
an arrest warrant issued following the robbery of his home, demonstrate his willingness to use
the news media to gain notoriety. By “inviting attention and comment” and courting media
interviews in this manner, plaintiff “thrust[] [himself] to the forefront of [a] particular public
controvers[y] in order to influence the resolution of the issues involved,” Gertz, supra at 345,
and is therefore appropriately classified as a limited-purpose public figure. See Ireland v
1
MCL 600.2911(3) provides, in relevant part, that “[d]amages shall not be awarded in a libel
action for the publication . . . of a fair and true report of matters of public record. . . .”
-3-
Edwards, 230 Mich App 607, 615 n 6; 584 NW2d 632 (1998); Hayes v Booth Newspapers, Inc,
97 Mich App 758, 773-774; 295 NW2d 858 (1980).
Plaintiff did not allege, and he does not now argue, that defendants acted with actual
malice in publishing the allegedly defamatory article.