IN RE GREENWOOD MINORS
[…] capricious. The Petitioner [sic] did not have additional expert witnesses
subpoenaed to rebut his own expert; therefore, the Petitioner [sic] cannot meet his
burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the superintendent acted
arbitrarily or capriciously.
This Court granted petitioners’ application for leave to appeal.
Petitioners first argue that the circuit court erred by granting respondents’ motion to
dismiss before petitioners’ had concluded presenting all of their evidence. We agree.
In a challenge to the denial of an adoption petition pursuant to MCL 710.45, “the
petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was
arbitrary and capricious.” MCL 710.45(2). “Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and
convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court
shall deny the motion described in subsection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt.” MCL
710.45(7).
MCR 2.504(B)(2) states:
In an action tried without a jury, after the presentation of the plaintiff’s
evidence the defendant, without waiving the right to offer evidence if the motion
is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that on the facts and the law