PEOPLE OF MI V DOYLE EDWARD ROWLAND
[…] Although offense variables are generally to be scored on the basis of solely the sentencing offense, where the offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise or the non-sentencing offense arises out of the same transaction as the sentencing offense, scoring on the basis of a non-sentencing offense is proper.8 MCL 777.41, the statute concerning the assessment of points under OV 11, provides, in relevant part, that a sentencing court should “[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.”9 Here, the evidence suggests that the penetration arose out of the sentencing offense.