PEOPLE OF MI V DOYLE EDWARD ROWLAND
[…] scoring should be upheld if there is any support in the record for it).
-3-
Rowland cannot sustain his claim that penetration cannot be considered in sentencing him
for second-degree CSC on the basis that penetration is an element of the dismissed third-degree
CSC charge only. Although offense variables are generally to be scored on the basis of solely
the sentencing offense, where the offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise or the
non-sentencing offense arises out of the same transaction as the sentencing offense, scoring on
the basis of a non-sentencing offense is proper.8 MCL 777.41, the statute concerning the
assessment of points under OV 11, provides, in relevant part, that a sentencing court should
“[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing
offense.”9
Here, the evidence suggests that the penetration arose out of the sentencing offense.
Although the act of penetration was separate from the act of breast touching (to which Rowland
admitted, and for which he was convicted), it was all part of the same criminal transaction of