LEEANN MARTUCH V ST MARY'S MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Generally, relevant evidence is
admissible, while irrelevant evidence is inadmissible. MRE 402. MRE 403 permits the trial
court to exclude relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
5
We review this issue for abuse of discretion. Dep’t of Transportation v Frankenlust Lutheran
Congregation, 269 Mich App 570, 575; 711 NW2d 453 (2006). An abuse of discretion occurs
when the trial court chooses an outcome that falls outside the permissible principled range of
outcomes. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
6
MCL 37.2701 provides, in pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
***
(f) Coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person in the exercise
or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other
person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this act.
-3-
danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading of the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
The trial court incorrectly analyzed this issue pursuant to MCR 404(b)(1) because the