IN RE FELICIA ALICIA CLEMONS MINOR
[…] Finally, the trial court erred in failing to appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the minor child. MCL 712A.17c(7) provides that, in child protective proceedings, “the court shall appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child. The child shall not waive the assistance of the lawyer-guardian ad litem.” MCR 3.915(B)(2)(a) similarly provides that, in child protective proceedings, “[t]he court must appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child at every hearing, including the preliminary hearing. The child may not waive the assistance of a lawyer-guardian ad litem.”