IN RE FELICIA ALICIA CLEMONS MINOR
[…] Thus, the fact that this issue is not preserved for review is, itself, a result of the error of which she now complains. The constitutional guarantees of due process and equal protection extend the right to counsel to respondents in child protective proceedings. In re Powers Minors, 244 Mich App 111, 121; 624 NW2d 472 (2000). The right to counsel at termination proceedings “is . . . a fundamental constitutional right[.]” In re Trowbridge, 155 Mich App 785, 786; 401 NW2d 65 (1986). In addition, MCL 712A.17c provides: (4) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the court shall advise the respondent at the respondent’s first court appearance of all of the following: (a) The right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding. (b) The right to a court-appointed attorney if the respondent is financially unable to employ an attorney. (c) If the respondent is not represented by an attorney, the right to request and receive a court-appointed attorney at a later proceeding. (5) If it appears to the court in a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter that the respondent wants an attorney and is financially unable to retain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. (6) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the respondent may waive his or her right to an attorney. . . . MCR 3.915(B) similarly provides: (B) Child Protective Proceedings. (1) Respondent. -2- (a) At respondent’s first court appearance, the court shall advise the respondent of the right to retain an attorney to represent the respondent at any hearing conducted pursuant to these rules and that (i) the respondent has the right to a court appointed attorney if the respondent is financially unable to retain an attorney, and, (ii) if the respondent is not represented by an attorney, the respondent may request a court-appointed attorney at any later hearing. (b) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent at any hearing conducted pursuant to these rules if (i) the respondent requests appointment of an attorney, and (ii) it appears to the court, following an examination of the record, through written financial statements, or otherwise, that the respondent is financially unable to retain an attorney.