KELLY KENNY V PIONEER STATE MUTUAL INS CO
[…] Id. Any conflict of evidence is resolved in the nonmoving party’s favor. Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 472 Mich 408, 418; 697 NW2d 851 (2005). “When the evidence could lead reasonable jurors to disagree, the trial court may not substitute its judgment for that of the jury.” Tobin v Providence Hosp, 244 Mich App 626, 652; 624 NW2d 548 (2001). MCL 500.3101(1) requires an owner or registrant of a vehicle to carry personal protection, property protection, and residual liability insurance. MCL 500.3113(b), in turn, precludes an owner or registrant of an uninsured vehicle from receiving PIP benefits. The term “owner” as used in the no-fault act is defined in MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i) as including “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” In Twichel v MIC General Ins Corp, 469 Mich 524, 530; 676 NW 616 (2004), the Court held that “it is not necessary that a person actually have used the vehicle for a thirty-day period before a finding may be made that the person is the owner.