ARMEN BOLADIAN V GEORGE CLINTON
[…] subsection (2), of the liens, rights, and interests acquired by or involved in the proceedings. . . .”
(Emphases added.)
Fourth, Michigan is a race-notice state under the Michigan real property recording act,
MCL 565.1 et seq. MCL 565.25(4) provides: “The instrument shall be considered as recorded at
the time so noted . . . . All subsequent owners or encumbrances shall be subject to the perfected
liens, rights or interests.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, a recorded instrument serves as notice, and
all subsequent interests or encumbrances take subject to previously-perfected liens and interests.
MCL 565.25(4); Piech v Beaty, 298 Mich 535, 538; 299 NW 705 (1941). MCL 565.29 provides,
in pertinent part: “Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall
not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in
good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose
conveyance shall be first duly recorded.” Thus, a subsequent interest holder (such as Clinton)
-11-
may take priority over a previously-conveyed interest (such as Boladian’s), only where the
subsequent interest holder takes “in good faith” and records first.2 This is the meaning of “racenotice.” Here, Clinton did not record first.