PEOPLE OF MI V ADAM BENJAMIN KIRSCH
[…] In this context, the failure to give a specific unanimity instruction did not affect
defendant’s substantial rights.
-4-
For these reasons, the failure to give a specific unanimity instruction does not require
reversal.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to award him sentence credit
for time served awaiting trial. The trial court determined that because defendant was on parole
when the offenses were committed, any credit for time served was required to be applied against
his prior sentence. We find no error.
Defendant was not entitled to sentence credit under MCL 769.11b. This Court has
consistently held that because MCL 768.7a(2) provides that sentences of persons convicted of
committing offenses while on parole “begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of
the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense,” any sentence credit applies to the
previous paroled offense, not a new offense. Pursuant to MCL 791.238(2), credit for time served
by a parole detainee applies only to the sentence for which parole was granted. People v Stead,