PEOPLE OF MI V ADAM BENJAMIN KIRSCH
[…] particular defense and that the defense of which he was deprived was substantial. A substantial
defense is one that might have made a difference in the trial’s outcome. People v Kelly, 186
Mich App 524, 526; 465 NW2d 569 (1990).
Under the common law and Michigan’s earlier resisting arrest statute, MCL 750.479, it
was necessary to prove as an element of the offense of resisting arrest that the defendant was
subject to a lawful arrest. People v Ventura, 262 Mich App 370, 374; 686 NW2d 748 (2004).
Therefore, the right to resist an unlawful arrest was a defense to a charge under MCL 750.479.
Ventura, supra.
However, MCL 750.479 was replaced by MCL 750.81d(1), which provides:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who
assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who
the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is
guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine
of not more than $2,000.00 or both.
MCL 750.81d(7)(b)(v) defines a “person” to include a sheriff or deputy sheriff. MCL
750.81d(7)(a) defines “obstruct” as including “the use or threatened use of physical interference
or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”
In Ventura, supra at 375-377, this Court held that, unlike MCL 750.479, because MCL
750.81d does not refer to the lawfulness of an arrest or detaining act, the lawfulness of a
defendant’s detention is not an element under MCL 750.81d. Defendant argues, however, that