DEPT OF LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH V NORTH STAR HOME LENDING LLC
[…] a security interest as an exhibit to its motion. In an October 11, 2006 stipulation and order, the
trial court found:
Berry Moorman P.C. has sufficient interest in the outcome of the action, both as a
party holding an attorney’s charging lien against any proceeds of this action, and
also as assignee of the rights and interests of Matthew Newton in this suit; that its
presence in this action will promote the convenient administration of justice and
3
North Star Home Lending, LLC v Newton, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered
May 5, 2006 (Docket No. 268331).
4
See MCL 408.489 (requiring the director of labor to initiate the civil action necessary to
enforce an order of the department “which has become a final agency order as prescribed in this
act”).
-3-
allow Berry Moorman P.C. to enforce its rights against any proceeds awarded to
the plaintiff for Matthew Newton’s benefit.
The Department and Moorman stipulated to entry of the order.
In its answer, filed October 13, 2006, North Star asserted as an affirmative defense that