PEOPLE OF MI V IAN MICHAEL ENGLE
[…] We review de novo sufficiency of the evidence 4 MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii). 5 MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv). 6 MCL 333.7405(1)(d). -2- claims,7 viewing all evidence in the light most favorable to prosecution in order to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.8 B. Analysis MCL 333.7405(1)(d) states that a person: Shall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . vehicle . . . that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. In People v Thompson, the Michigan Supreme Court held that “if the evidence only shows that defendant used a vehicle to keep or deliver drugs on one occasion, and there is no other evidence of continuity, the evidence is insufficient to establish that defendant kept or maintained a drug vehicle