CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBLE IMPROVEMENT V COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP
[…] agree with defendants.
We review the trial court’s findings of fact in a bench trial for clear error, and conduct a
review de novo of the court’s conclusions of law. Chapdelaine v Sochocki, 247 Mich App 167,
169; 635 NW2d 339 (2001). “A finding is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left
with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” American Federation of
State, Co & Muni Employees v Bank One, NA, 267 Mich App 281, 283; 705 NW2d 355 (2005).
Public improvements within Michigan townships are regulated by the township public
improvements act, MCL 41.721 et seq. Section 1 of the act provides:
The township board has the power to make an improvement named in this
act, to provide for the payment of an improvement by the issuance of bonds as
provided in section 15, and to determine that the whole or any part of the cost of
an improvement shall be defrayed by special assessments against the property
especially benefited by the improvement. . . . [MCL 41.721 (emphasis added).]
The construction, improvement, and maintenance of a water system are improvements covered
by the act. MCL 41.722(1)(b).
While parcels subject to special assessment must be “especially benefited by the