CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBLE IMPROVEMENT V COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP
[…] act, to provide for the payment of an improvement by the issuance of bonds as
provided in section 15, and to determine that the whole or any part of the cost of
an improvement shall be defrayed by special assessments against the property
especially benefited by the improvement. . . . [MCL 41.721 (emphasis added).]
The construction, improvement, and maintenance of a water system are improvements covered
by the act. MCL 41.722(1)(b).
While parcels subject to special assessment must be “especially benefited by the
[proposed] improvement,” MCL 42.721, MCL 41.723 provides, in relevant part: “In
determining the sufficiency of the petition, lands not subject to special assessment . . . shall not
be included in computing . . . an assessment district area.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant
concluded that the five parcels already receiving water service, and the SEMCO parcels, would
not be especially benefited by the proposed new water main, excluded these parcels from the
2