CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBLE IMPROVEMENT V COTTRELLVILLE TOWNSHIP
[…] First, the
township must receive any petition circulated by property owners (usually residents), or receive
other information (such as bank erosion) indicating a need for a public improvement (storm
drain, water main, etc.). Next, the township must decide what parcels should be included in the
proposed SAD roll, by judging which parcels will receive a direct benefit from the proposed
improvement. MCL 41.723(4). Third, the township reviews the petitions and determines
whether the owners of the more than 50 percent of the land area in the proposed district approved
the petition. MCL 41.723. Finally, the township must establish the cost of the improvement,
and create a special assessment roll to indicate the amount to be assessed against each parcel of
land. MCL 41.725(d). The amount of the assessment for a parcel is “the relative portion of the
whole sum to be levied against all parcels of land in the special assessment district[,] as the
benefit to the parcel of land bears to the total benefit to all parcels of land” in the SAD. MCL
41.725(d). In other words, the township must determine what proportion of the whole benefit is
received by the individual parcel, and then take that percentage, and multiply it by the total cost
of the improvement to arrive at the assessment for the individual parcel.