PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM DUNCAN MORELL
[…] McCormick, Evidence (Hornbook Series, 4th ed), § 73.1, p 102. Specifically, MCL 600.2165 provides as follows: No teacher, guidance officer, school executive or other professional person engaged in character building in the public schools or in any other educational institution, including any clerical worker of such schools and (continued…) -4- argument on appeal to application of the FERPA, rather than MCL 600.2165, has abandoned review of this issue of appeal.23 Regardless, defense counsel indicated at trial that “the only issue [he had] on the school records [was he] wanted to be able to have . . . [his] expert . . .