PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM DUNCAN MORELL
[…] 21
20 USC 1232g.
22
MCL 600.2165, which is referred to as the “teacher-student” or “teacher-pupil” privilege,
People v Pitts, 216 Mich App 229, 234-235; 548 NW2d 688 (1996); Samson v Saginaw
Professional Bldg, Inc, 44 Mich App 658, 670; 205 NW2d 833 (1973), is designed to protect the
privacy of students and creates a testimonial privilege, which, like all testimonial privileges, may
only be asserted by the owner of the privilege or persons “vested with the outside interest or
relationship fostered by the particular privilege.” McCormick, Evidence (Hornbook Series, 4th
ed), § 73.1, p 102. Specifically, MCL 600.2165 provides as follows:
No teacher, guidance officer, school executive or other professional
person engaged in character building in the public schools or in any other
educational institution, including any clerical worker of such schools and
(continued…)
-4-
argument on appeal to application of the FERPA, rather than MCL 600.2165, has abandoned
review of this issue of appeal.23
Regardless, defense counsel indicated at trial that “the only issue [he had] on the