ECHELON HOMES LLC V CARTER LUMBER CO
[…] However, plaintiff had filed its back reports and was reinstated, in good standing, before the time of dissolution. As discussed previously, an LLC is not required to give notice of dissolution to creditors (except to cut off existing claims). There also was no evidence that plaintiff had any assets that were not distributed to creditors. Moreover, MCL 450.4805(1) only -3- allows the members of a dissolved LLC to petition a court to wind up its affairs. Defendant is not a member and, therefore, is not granted a remedy by § 805. Defendant’s motion to dismiss was also based on MCL 450.4404(1), which provides: A manager shall discharge his or her duties as a manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company. Defendant did not produce any evidence to support its allegation that plaintiff’s members were not discharging their duties in good faith, contrary to MCL 450.4404(1).