ROBERTA LENSKI V CHELSEA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
[…] failure to include $80 in motion fees in the award of taxable costs appears to be an oversight.
Thus, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award defendant the $80
in motion fees as part of the award of taxable costs because there was no reasonable and
principled basis for failing to award this amount.
However, defendant has not established that the trial court abused its discretion in
refusing to award her $3,714.90 in costs for the deposition testimony of Billy Joe Page, D.O.,
Debra Spicehandler, M.D., and David Cox, M.D. MCL 600.2549 provides:
Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any
clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed
in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or
when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for
impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.
Thus, by the plain statutory language, a requirement for the taxation of such costs is that the
relevant depositions must have been filed in a clerk’s office. Portelli v I.R. Constr Products Co,
Inc, 218 Mich App 591, 606-607; 554 NW2d 591 (1996). The depositions of Dr. Page and Dr.
Spicehandler are not included in the record and, accordingly, there is no indication that those
depositions were filed with the clerk’s office. Therefore, the trial court properly refused to
award defendant costs for the depositions of Dr. Page and Dr. Spicehandler.1 The deposition of
Dr. Cox was filed with the clerk’s office below because it is attached to defendant’s motion to
strike portions of the trial testimony of Dr. Cox, who is described in the motion as plaintiff’s
standard of care expert. However, in addition to the deposition transcript having been filed with
1
Notably, defendant asserts that Dr. Spicehandler’s deposition was filed as an exhibit to her
motion to strike Dr. Spicehandler’s standard of care testimony, but that deposition is not actually
attached to this motion in the record.
-2-
the clerk’s office, by the plain language of MCL 600.2549, costs may be taxed under that
statutory provision for the costs of the deposition only if the deposition was “read in evidence,
except for impeachment purposes.” Plaintiff indicates that any information from the deposition
transcripts at issue was only used for impeachment purposes. Defendant does not dispute this,
but rather seems to incorrectly assert that the cost of Dr. Cox’s deposition transcript was taxable