PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 473-474; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). When the manifest intention of the Legislature is derived from the language of a clear statute, nothing will be read into the clear statute. Bay Co Prosecutor v Nugent, 276 Mich App 183, 189; 740 NW2d 678 (2007). The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning it plainly expressed, People v Petty, 469 Mich 108, 114; 665 NW2d 443 (2003), and courts may not speculate as to the intent of the Legislature beyond the language plainly expressed in the statute. People v Hock Shop, Inc, 261 Mich App 521, 528; 681 NW2d 669 (2004). MCL 324.3112a is entitled, “Discharge of untreated sewage from sewer system; notification; duties of municipality; legal action by state not limited; penalties and fines, definitions,” and provides in pertinent part: (1) Except for sewer systems described in subsection (8), if untreated sewage or partially treated sewage is directly or indirectly discharged from a sewer system onto land or into the waters of the state, the person responsible for the sewer system shall