PEOPLE OF MI V TREVOR LEE THOMPSON
[…] not be given. People v Wess, 235 Mich App 241, 243; 597 NW2d 215 (1999). The failure to
give an applicable instruction on self-defense is evaluated under standards for preserved
nonconstitutional error. Riddle, supra at 124-125; Hawthorne, supra at 182. Reversal is not
warranted unless the omission undermined the reliability of the verdict. Id. at 184-185. Stated
differently, where the issue was preserved, it must affirmatively appear more probable than not
that the error was outcome determinative. Riddle, supra at 124-125.
Here, defendant was charged with violating MCL 750.197c(1), which prohibits “[a]
person lawfully imprisoned in a . . . place of confinement . . . through the use of violence . . .
[from] assault[ing] an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the
person to be an employee . . . .” “An assault may be established by showing either an attempt to
commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another in a reasonable apprehension of receiving
an immediate battery.” People v Starks, 473 Mich 227, 234; 701 NW2d 136 (2005). Violence in