PEOPLE OF MI V WALTER LEE MCELVAIN
[…] Blakely v Washington, 542 US 296; 124 S Ct 2531; 159 L Ed 2d 403 (2004); Apprendi v New Jersey, 530 US 466; 120 S Ct 2348; 147 L Ed 2d 435 (2000). Defendant also claims the trial court should have imposed an intermediate sanction rather than a term of imprisonment. We review constitutional claims de novo. People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 610; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). Decisions by the trial judge concerning a sentence are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 267-268; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). OV-11, MCL 777.41, involves scoring for sexual penetration. The statute requires scoring for “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.” In People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 102; 712 NW2d 703 (2006), our Supreme Court held that the straightforward language of the statute permitted scoring of points only for sexual penetrations “arising out of” the sentencing offense.