PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST GORDON III
[…] Tate, supra at 562. Tate also distinguished the defendant’s claim that “a ‘just cause’ requirement is mandated by a defendant’s constitutional right to have the jury originally impaneled to hear his case,” as primarily concerning the Double Jeopardy Clause. Id. Defendant McCullough maintains that the trial court must find “just cause” to replace a deliberating juror with an alternate. We conclude there is no merit to McCullough’s claim. We agree with Tate that there is no “just cause” requirement. MCL 768.18 merely provides that, “[s]hould any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12.” A trial court has discretion to replace a deliberating juror with an alternate juror. Tate, supra. A trial court abuses its discretion when it fails to select from a range of reasonable and principled outcomes.