PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST GORDON III
[…] This Court, relying on MCL 768.18, has previously addressed the replacement of a deliberating juror with an alternate juror. People v Tate, 244 Mich App 553, 562; 624 NW2d 524 (2001); People v Dry Land Marina, Inc, 175 Mich App 322, 325; 437 NW2d 391 (1989). MCL 768.18, provides that: Any judge of a court of record in this state about to try a felony case which is likely to be protracted, may order a jury impaneled of not to exceed 14 members, who shall have the same qualifications and shall be impaneled in the same manner as is, or may be, provided by law for impaneling juries in such courts. All of those jurors shall sit and hear the cause. Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. In the event that more than 12 jurors are left on the jury after the charge of the court, the clerk of the court in the presence of the trial judge shall place the names of all of the jurors on slips, folded so as to conceal the names thereon, in a suitable box provided for that purpose, and shall draw therefrom the names of a sufficient number to reduce the jury to 12 members who shall then proceed to determine the issue presented in the manner provided by law. -11- Relying solely on MCL 768.18, Tate and Dry Land Marina addressed the replacement of a deliberating juror with an alternate juror.