PEOPLE OF MI V ALVIN LESTER KEY
[…] proper for the reviewing court to defer to the trial court's judgment. An abuse of
discretion occurs, however, when the trial court chooses an outcome falling
outside this principled range of outcomes. [People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247,
269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003) (citations omitted).]
This Court reviews any preliminary questions of law attending an evidentiary matter, such as
whether a rule of evidence or statute permits or precludes the admission of the evidence, de
novo. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003).
MCL 768.27a provides:
Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27, the statutory counterpart to MRE
404(b)(1)], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a
listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another
listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing
on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer
evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to
the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time
as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of
witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be
offered.
MCL 768.27a defines a minor as “an individual less than 18 years of age,” and a listed offense as
“that term as defined in section 2 of the sex offender registration act,” including the offenses set
forth in MCL 750.520b. MCL 28.722(e)(x); MCL 768.27a(2)(a); MCL 768.27a(2)(b). YK and
AK were each less than 18 years of age when defendant’s uncharged acts took place. Further,