PEOPLE OF MI V GEORGE CALVIN PAYNE III
[…] his assertion that the rule announced in Llanes—that a conversation carried on in voices loud
enough to be heard outside a home is a conversation knowingly exposed to the public and,
therefore, the defendant has no reasonable expectation of privacy in the conversation—is
-4-
contrary to any pronouncement by either Court. Defendant has, therefore, abandoned the issue.
Harris, supra; Kelly, supra. The trial court did not err in concluding that Millin and Krueger did
not violate defendant’s constitutional protection against unreasonable searches and seizures.
Under MCL 750.539c, any person “who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon [a
private] conversation without the consent of all parties thereto” is guilty of a felony (emphasis
added). Even if we assume that Millin and Krueger “eavesdropped” on defendant’s
conversation, see MCL 750.539a(2), eavesdropping did not violate MCL 750.539c, because
Millin and Krueger heard what they heard with their ears, rather than with a device, as required