KERI HARBRECHT V KIM GUNTHER
[…] certification of the lawsuit violated MCR 2.114(D). This rule provides that an attorney’s
signature on a pleading certifies “to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief
formed after reasonable inquiry, [that] the document is well grounded in fact .…” MCR
2.114(D)(2). If signed in violation of this rule, the court should impose a sanction that “may
include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses
-1-
incurred because of the filing of the document, including reasonable attorney fees.” MCR
2.114(E) (emphasis added). MCL 600.2591(1) and (2) require an award of costs and fees,
including attorney fees, if a frivolous claim is brought. Subsection (3)(a) defines “frivolous” to
include a situation where “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying
that party’s legal position were in fact true.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii). A trial court’s finding
with regard to whether a claim or defense was frivolous will not be disturbed on appeal unless
the finding is clearly erroneous. Farmers Ins Exchange v Kurzmann, 257 Mich App 412, 423;
668 NW2d 199 (2003).