ELMER'S CRANE & DOZER INC V AWM CORP
[…] II We review de novo the circuit court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003). Whether the law of the case doctrine applies is a question of law that we also review de novo. Ashker v Ford Motor Co, 245 Mich App 9, 13; 627 NW2d 1 (2001). III The central question presented in this case is whether Doa may be held personally liable to Elmer’s for violating of the Michigan Builders Trust Fund Act. The Michigan Builders Trust Fund Act (MBTFA), MCL 570.151 et seq., is a brief act that provides in full: Sec. 1. In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes. -5- Sec. 2. Any contractor or subcontractor engaged in the building construction business, who, with intent to defraud, shall retain or use the proceeds or any part therefor, of any payment made to him, for any other purpose than to first pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen, engaged by