MARGARET PRINGLE V STEVEN LANGOLF
[…] As plaintiff began to move her belongings out of the home, and while descending the staircase from the middle landing, her toe caught the metal stripping on the first step. She fell to the bottom of the stairs, sustaining injuries. Plaintiff filed a premises liability claim against defendant. Defendant moved for summary disposition, arguing that the open and obvious doctrine barred plaintiff’s claim. In reply, plaintiff asserted that the open and obvious doctrine did not apply because defendant had failed to comply with the statutory duty imposed on residential landlords pursuant to MCL 554.139(1) which provides, in relevant part, that a lessor of residential premises covenants to “keep the premises in reasonable repair . . . and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located . . . .” Plaintiff also claimed that the danger posed by the metal strip was not open and obvious, but if it were, it contained special aspects that made it unreasonably dangerous.