PEOPLE OF MI V RUSSELL RICHARD STOKES
[…] People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). A trial court’s decision on a close evidentiary question ordinarily will not be considered an abuse of discretion. People v Hine, 467 Mich 242, 250; 650 NW2d 659 (2002). During cross-examination of the victim, defendant’s trial counsel asked the victim whether she was familiar with the physical sensations associated with sexual penetration. The prosecutor objected, and the trial court sustained the objection because “the statute in question [MCL 750.520j] forecloses the inquiry.” MCL 750.520j, provides: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. -2- (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. The evidence at issue here does not fit within any exception to the rape shield statute. Notably, there was no allegation that the victim had engaged in past sexual conduct with defendant, and the proposed evidence would not have showed the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease. MCL 750.520j(1)(b).