CITIZENS INS CO V DEBBRA POLONY
[…] D. Penalty Interest We next address Polony’s contention that the trial court erred when it denied his request for penalty interest in regard to the portion of medical bills that were paid by Medicare and Medicaid. We review a trial court’s award or denial of penalty interest under MCL 500.3142 for clear error. Borgess Medical Ctr, supra at 576. Furthermore, the interpretation and application of statutes are questions of law that we review de novo on appeal. Lincoln v Gen Motors Corp, 461 Mich 483, 489-490; 607 NW2d 73 (2000). With respect to penalty interest, MCL 500.3142 provides in relevant part: (1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues. (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. . . . (3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum. Before penalty interest may be awarded to a claimant, PIP benefits must be overdue. First, to be overdue, allowable expenses must actually have been incurred. MCL 500.3142(1); Proudfoot v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 469 Mich 476, 485; 673 NW2d 739 (2003). Second, PIP “benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2) (emphasis added).