CITIZENS INS CO V DEBBRA POLONY
[…] Amerisure Ins Co v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 262 Mich App 10, 24; 684 NW2d 391 (2004). 7 Hrycay’s testimony in this regard was as follows: Q: . . . would I be correct that as a civil engineer and an accident reconstructionist you would never be able to testify as to what was in Mrs. Polony’s mind at the time of the occurrence? A: That’s a fair statement. -9- The no-fault act provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees to a claimant if the insurer unreasonably refuses to pay the claim. Specifically, MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. The purpose of the no-fault act’s attorney-fee penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured. McKelvie v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 203 Mich App 331, 335; 512 NW2d 74 (1994), rev’d on other grounds 459 Mich 42 (1998).