CITIZENS INS CO V DEBBRA POLONY
[…] Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 76; 684 NW2d 296 (2004). MRE 702 provides: If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion . . . . MCL 600.2955(1) provides further guidance, stating: In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. “It is well-established that the proponent of evidence bears the burden of establishing relevance and admissibility.” Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 781; 685 NW2d 391 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).