CITIZENS INS CO V DEBBRA POLONY
[…] Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if the documentary evidence shows that there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 164; 645 NW2d 643 (2002). MCL 500.3105 provides in pertinent part: (1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are due under this chapter without regard to fault. *** (4) Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant . . . . [(Emphasis added.)] It follows that Citizens’ policy language excluding coverage to anyone “who intentionally caused the bodily injury” would legally preclude coverage in this instance if it were found that the deceased intentionally tried to injure herself.