PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD DEAN HENSLEY
[…] Because defendant’s charges involve a sexual offense against a minor, MCL 768.27a(1) is applicable, which provides in relevant part, that: Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27,1] in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the 1 MCL 768.27 states that: In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; (continued…) -2- defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.