IN RE JOSHUA DOUGLAS GULICK MINOR
[…] Because respondent’s only argument was credibility, and we cannot conclude with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, this Court will not overturn the trial court’s decision. People v Crump, 216 Mich App 210, 215-216; 549 NW2d 36 (1996). Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in applying MCL 710.39(1), rather than MCL 710.39(2), of the Adoption Code. This issue presents a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo. In re Lang, 236 Mich App 129, 135-136; 600 NW2d 646 (1999). MCL 710.39 provides: (1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by -2- granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child. (2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child’s birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA. Respondent does not dispute that he had not established a custodial relationship with the child, nor does he contend that the $500 he gave to Gulick when she told him that she was pregnant constituted “substantial and regular support or care.” Rather, respondent argues that, because he was deceived when Gulick threatened him with criminal prosecution, named another man as the father, and never informed him of the adoption, he should have been considered a “do-something” father, who came within the provisions of subsection 39(2). However, in In re RFF, 242 Mich App 188, 200; 617 NW2d 745 (2000), this Court rejected the father’s argument that MCL 710.39(2) provided for fathers who had been deceived about a pregnancy because of the phrase “in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide such support or care.” Moreover, the evidence does not support respondent’s claim that he was deceived about the pregnancy. Respondent knew at least by September 2006 that Gulick was pregnant, and could have known as early as June 2006. Gulick never tried to hide the pregnancy from respondent.