ESTATE OF BONIFACE NOWAK V BAY COUNTY
[…] stones and the existence of a crack on the stairs. The grounds coordinator admitted that the stairs
required regular and repeated patching. Finally, the affidavit of a licensed builder who examined
the stairs within ten days of the accident stated, “On November 11, 2005 subject stairway was
photographed during the daytime and the presence of scaling and missing concrete and debris are
open and obvious.”
As set forth above, the public building exception also contains a knowledge requirement.
Concomitant to that requirement is a notice requirement, which is not at issue in this case. MCL
691.1406 provides in part:
Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and
time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed
so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90
days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for
injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the
injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a
notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and
the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the
-3-
injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the
claimant.
Thus, a plaintiff asserting the building exception to governmental immunity must show actual or
constructive knowledge of the defect, and a failure to act on the part of the responsible agency
within a reasonable time. Kerbersky v Northern Michigan Univ, 458 Mich 525, 529; 582 NW2d
828 (1998). Constructive knowledge of a defect may be established by showing that the agency
should have discovered the defect in the exercise of reasonable diligence and through the length
of time the defect existed. Ali v Detroit, 218 Mich App 581, 586-587; 554 NW2d 384 (1996);
Singerman v Municipal Service Bureau, Inc, 211 Mich App 678, 686; 536 NW2d 547 (1995).
Plaintiff proffered evidence that defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the
deterioration of the stairs. The licensed builder opined that based on the nature of the “problems
with the subject stairway,” defendant necessarily had ongoing knowledge of the deterioration
“prior to September 30, 2005.” Plaintiff also supplied a report generated by defendant